Privacy Policy

Catalist Privacy Policy

Effective December 1, 2020. Last updated December 1, 2020.

This policy applies to the websites, mobile apps, widgets, APIs, emails, and other online products and services (collectively, the "Services") provided by Rogue Optimist, Inc. under the name "Catalist" ("Rogue Optimist," "Catalist," "we," "us," or "our").

The goal of Catalist is to help people pursue their interests, share recommendations, and do more of what they love. We understands that you care about information about you that is collected, used, and shared. We want to be as transparent as possible about your data and our processes around it, and hope this policy acts to clarify potential questions.

The Service allows you to post User Content, as defined in our Terms of Use. Any User Content you post becomes available to the public via the Service. User Content includes, but is not limited to, reviews, comments, and visual content. If you remove User Content, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored your User Content.

Catalist takes reasonable measures to keep direct messages that you send to other users through the Service private between you and the recipient. However, even if you have deleted the message from your Catalist inbox, copies of the message may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other users have copied or stored the message.

Catalist may allow you to mark some data on the Service as private. This information will not be visible to other users unless it is shared with them directly by you.

1. Email

By providing Catalist with your email address you consent to us sending you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail. We may also use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, feature updates, or special offers. If you do not want to receive emails relating to updates, improvements, or special offers from us, you may opt out by changing your email preference settings. You may not opt out of Service-related emails.

2. Privacy Settings

Your name is used when you invite another person to join Catalist, or when you request to add another member to your friends list. If you do not wish to have your name shared in this way, you should not make use of these services. You can modify or delete your personal information any time in the account settings section of the Catalist app after you have signed in using your personal password.

3. Cookies and Other Identifiers

To enable our systems to recognize your browser or device and to provide and improve the Service, we use cookies and other identifiers.

4. Advertising

We may use your personal information to display ads for features, products, and services that we think might be of interest to you. We do not use information that personally identifies you to display these ads.

5. California Consumer Privacy Act

This California Consumer Privacy Act disclosure page ("Disclosure") supplements the Catalist Privacy Policy and is effective as of July 1, 2020. The Catalist Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect, the sources from which we collect it, the purposes for which we use it, the limited circumstances under which we share personal information, and with whom we share it. These additional disclosures are required by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

a. Categories of personal information collected.

The personal information that Catalist collects, or has collected from users in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which part of the Service is used:

i. Identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;

ii. Age, gender, or other protected classifications;

iii. Commercial information, such as movies you have watched or want to watch;

iv. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including content interaction information;

v. Geolocation data, such as the location of your device if you agreed to provide this information so we can show you nearby reading events;

vi. Audio or visual information, such as images and videos you may provide in connection with the Service;

vii. Professional information, for example data you may provide about your education, business, or occupation; and

viii. Inference data, such as information about your reading preferences.

b. Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose.

The personal information that Catalist disclosed about users for a business purpose in the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act, depending on which part of the Service is used:

i. Identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address, for example if you agree to participate in a user study distributed by a service provider;

ii. Your age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example if you choose to participate in a survey distributed by a survey provider; and

iii. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as if we use a service provider to help us gather crash reports for analyzing the health of our devices and services.

c. Requesting Access to or Deletion of Personal Information

You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by Catalist, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact us at hello@getcatalist.com. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.

d. No sale of personal information

In the twelve months prior to the effective date of this Disclosure, Catalist has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

e. No Discrimination

Catalist will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

6. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Please also take a look at Catalist's Terms of Use.

7. Contact

If you have additional questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy, Catalist's Terms of Use, or your activity on the Catalist website or app, please contact us any time at hello@getcatalist.com. Alternatively, requests by mail can be sent to the following address:

Rogue Optimist, Inc.

1035 Bush St
San Francisco, CA 94109
United States


© Copyright Rogue Optimist, Inc. 2020 • All Rights Reserved
Made on
Tilda